Privacy and Cookie Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

Last updated 8th May 2021

Daniel Cristiano, Spanish in the City, registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) (“we”, “us” or “our”) are committed to protecting and respecting the privacy of all visitors to this Website.

INFORMATION COLLECTION AND USE

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, on www.spanishinthecity.london (our “Website”) will be processed by us. “Personal Data” (or Data, or Personal Information), means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified, either just from that information alone, or together with other information we hold.

We take your privacy seriously. We will only use the information that we collect about you lawfully and in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation. We may use your Personal Information to pursue our legitimate business interests, to meet its obligations to provide a service, respond to an enquiry or fulfil a Client request. If you do not provide this information, we will not be able to provide you with the information or respond to your enquiry. We will not disclose any personal information obtained about you to third parties without your authorization. We will store your Data for as long as we need it to provide our service to you.

WHAT INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We may collect the following informatio about you:

  • Contact information including name, address, email address and telephone number.
  • Demographic information such as Spanish language level, whether you speak any other languages or not and which one,
  • Other information relevant from customer surveys and/or offers.

HOW WE COLLECT PERSONAL DATA

We collect your personal data in a number of different ways, including the following:

  • If you interact with us via this Website, for example by filling in forms, or if you communicate with us by email, Skype, WhatsApp or call us, we will collect the personal data that you provide to us.
  • If you enrol to a course.

HOW WE USE PERSONAL DATA

We may use your Personal Information to contact you with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials and other information that is regarding to the service we offer. You will be given the opportunity to remove yourself from any such mailing list or similar device.

We will also use your Personal Information for

  • identifying you when you contact us,
  • providing the requested by you,
  • complying with our legal obligations,
  • inviting you to every lesson by Zoom, Skype or any other platform,
  • invoicing you,
  • sending you the syllabi and the materials for every lesson,
  • record keeping.

HOW WE PROTECT INFORMATION

We implement reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices in order to protect your Personal Information and ensure that such Personal Information is not accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed. However, these measures do not guarantee that your information will not be accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed by breach of such precautions. By using our Service, you acknowledge that you understand and agree to assume these risks.

HOW LONG WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION FOR

We retain Personal Information only for as long as we reasonably require it for legal or business purposes.

YOUR RIGHTS

Data protection laws provide you with the following rights, to:

REQUEST ACCESS TO PERSONAL INFORMATION

This enables you to receive the personal information we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

REQUEST CORRECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected.

REQUEST ERASURE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it.

REQUEST THE RESTRICTION OF PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal information about you.

You also have the right to object to the processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground.

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal information (or to exercise any of the other rights above).

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access the information (or to exercise any of your other rights).

This is another appropriate security measure to ensure that personal information is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.

For more detailed information about your rights, please visit the ICO website.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

As part of our service, we may provide links to or embedded content from other websites, platforms or applications. However, we are not responsible for the privacy practices employed by those websites or the information or content they contain. This Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected by us through this Website. Therefore, this Privacy Policy does not apply to your use of a third-party website accessed by selecting a link or embedded content via our Website. We encourage you to read the privacy statements of those other websites, platfoms or applications before proceeding to use them.

AGE OF CONSENT

By using the Service, you represent that you are at least 18 years of age.  

SPECIAL MENTION: IONOS Site ANALYTICS
Which technologies does IONOS use to determine the data?

The data is determined either by a pixel or by a log file. IONOS SiteAnalytics does not use cookies to protect personal data.

The visitor’s IP is transmitted when a page is requested, anonymized immediately after transmission and processed without personal reference.

What information does IONOS collect from THIS website visitors?

IONOS does not store any personal data of website visitors, so that no conclusions can be drawn about the individual visitors. The following data is collected:

  • Referrer (previously visited website)
  • Requested website or file
  • Browser type and browser version
  • Operating system used
  • Device type used
  • Time of access
  • IP address in anonymised form (used only to determine the location of access)
For what purpose is the data collected?

In IONOS SiteAnalytics, data is collected exclusively for statistical evaluation and technical optimization of the website.

Will data be passed on to third parties?

No data will be passed on to third parties.

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

This policy will be that which covers users of this website unless it is superseded by a more recent version. Any changes to our Privacy Policy will be placed here. We will take reasonable steps to draw your attention to any changes in our Policy. However, we suggest that you read this document each time you use the website to ensure that it still meets with your approval.

CONTACT US

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us on: info@spanishinthecity.london

COOKIE POLICY

Last updated 8th May 2021

This Cookie Policy explains how this website (“Spanishinthecity.london“, “we“, “us“, and “our“) uses cookies and similar technologies to recognize you when you visit our websites at https://spanishinthecity.london, (“Website“). It explains what these technologies are and why we use them, as well as your rights to control our use of them.

In some cases, we may use cookies to collect personal information, or that becomes personal information if we combine it with other information.

WHAT ARE COOKIES?

Cookies are small data files that are placed on your computer or mobile device when you visit a website. Cookies are widely used by website owners in order to make their websites work, or to work more efficiently, as well as to provide reporting information.

Cookies set by the website owner are called “first party cookies”. Cookies set by parties other than the website owner are called “third party cookies”. Third party cookies enable third party features or functionality to be provided on or through the website (e.g. like advertising, interactive content and analytics). The parties that set these third party cookies can recognise your computer both when it visits the website in question and also when it visits certain other websites.

WHY DO WE USE COOKIES?

We use first- and third-party cookies for several reasons. Some cookies are required for technical reasons in order for our Website to operate, and we refer to these as “essential” or “strictly necessary” cookies. Other cookies also enable us to track and target the interests of our users to enhance the experience on our Online Properties. Third parties serve cookies through our Websites for advertising, analytics and other purposes.

HOW CAN YOU CONTROL COOKIES?

You have the right to decide whether to accept or reject cookies. You can exercise your cookie rights by setting your preferences in the Cookie Consent Manager. The Cookie Consent Manager allows you to select which categories of cookies you accept or reject. Essential cookies cannot be rejected as they are strictly necessary to provide you with services.

The Cookie Consent Manager can be found in the notification banner and on our website. If you choose to reject cookies, you may still use our website though your access to some functionality and areas of our website may be restricted. You may also set or amend your web browser controls to accept or refuse cookies. As the means by which you can refuse cookies through your web browser controls vary from browser-to-browser, you should visit your browser’s help menu for more information.

Notwithstanding the above, you can follow the instructions provided by YourOnlineChoices (EU), the Network Advertising Initiative (US) and the Digital Advertising Alliance (US), DAAC (Canada), DDAI (Japan) or other similar services. Such initiatives allow you to select their tracking preferences for most of the advertising tools. We thus recommend that you make use of these resources in addition to the information provided in this document.

The Digital Advertising Alliance offers an application called AppChoices that help you to control interest-based advertising on mobile apps.

ESSENTIAL WEBSITE COOKIES

These cookies are strictly necessary to provide you with services available through our Website and to use some of its features, such as access to secure areas.

THIRD PARTY COOKIES

INTERACTION WITH EXTERNAL SOCIAL NETWORKS AND PALTFORMS

This type of service allows interaction with social networks or other external platforms directly from the pages of this Website.

The interaction and Personal Information obtained through our Website are always subject to your privacy settings for each social network.

This type of service might still collect traffic Data for the pages where the service is installed, even when you do not use it.

It is recommended to log out from the respective services in order to make sure that the processed Data on this website isn’t being connected back to your profile.

The Facebook button widgets (Facebook, Inc.)

The Facebook button and social widgets are services allowing interaction with the Facebook social network provided by Facebook, Inc.

Personal Data processed: Cookies and Usage Data.

Place of processing: United States.

LinkedIn button and social widgets (LinkedIn Corporation)

The LinkedIn button and social widgets are services allowing interaction with the LinkedIn social network provided by LinkedIn Corporation.

Personal Data processed: Cookies and Usage Data.

Place of processing: United States.

Twitter button and social widgets (Twitter Inc. TWTR)

The Twitter button, twitter feed and social widgets are services allowing interaction with the Twitter social network provided by Twitter Inc.

Personal Data processed: Cookies and Usage Data.

Place of processing: United States.

EMBEDDED CONTENT FROM OTHER WEBSITES AND PLATFORMS

Reviews, quizzes, assessments an posts on this Website include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, reviews from students, etc.) from other websites or platfroms. Embedded content from other websites or platforms behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website or platform.

This type of service allows you to view content hosted on those external websites or platforms directly from the pages of this Website and interact with them.
This type of service might still collect web traffic data for the pages where the service is installed, even when you do not use it.

Those external websites or platforms may track and collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website or platform.

Since the installation of third-party Cookies and other tracking systems through embedded content from other websites or platforms cannot be technically controlled by us, any specific references to Cookies and tracking systems installed by third parties are to be considered indicative. In order to obtain complete information, you are kindly requested to consult the privacy policy for the respective third-party services listed in this document before proceeding:

Tryinteract.com

YouTube.com

Quizlet.com

LearningApps.org

Unsplash.com

Elfsight.com

Quizlet Quizzes

This Website displays embedded quizzes which allow you to interact with Quizlet.com services provided by Quizlet Inc. You may have to accept Quizlet.com cookies to play these quizzes. However, if you accept or have accepted those cookies in some other website, those cookies will be authomatically placed in your device, with no need of an extra consent when you go to the embedded content in this Website.

Personal Data processed: Cookies and Usage Data.

Place of processing: United States.           

LearningApps.org Quizzes

This Website displays embedded quizzes which allow you to interact with LearningApps.com services provided by LearningApps- intercative learning modules .

Personal Data processed: Cookies and Usage Data.

Place of processing: Switzerland.                                                  

Interact Quizzes

This Website uses Quiz.tryinteract.com cookies to display embedded quizzes and assessments which allow you to interact with Tryinteract.com services provided by Interact, the Quiz Collective, Inc.

Personal Data processed: Cookies and Usage Data.

Place of processing: United States.

Youtube videos

Some of our activities on this Website’s blog have embedded videos which allow you to interact with youtube.com services provided by Google LLC. You may have to accept YouTube cookies to play these videos. However, if you accept or have accepted those cookies in some other website, those cookies will be authomatically placed in your device, with no need of an extra consent when you go to the embedded content in this Website.

Personal Data processed: Cookies and Usage Data.

Place of processing: United States.

Unsplash.com

This website uses Unsplash.com cookies to embed images and GIFs displayed in tryinteract.com quizzes. Service provided by Unsplash Inc.

Personal Data processed: Cookies and Usage Data.

Place of processing: United States.

Elfsight.com

This website uses Elfsigth.com cookies to embed google reviews froom my students. Service provided by Elfsight.com.

Personal Data processed: Cookies and Usage Data.

Place of processing: United States.

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

We may update this Cookie Policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to the cookies we use or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons. Please therefore re-visit this Cookie Policy regularly to stay informed about our use of cookies and related technologies.

The date at the top of this Cookie Policy indicates when it was last updated.

CONTACT US

If you have any questions about our use of cookies or other technologies, please email us on info@spanishinthecity.london or by filling out the form on the website.

Phone: +44 7970528517.

OWNER AND DATA CONTROLLER

DANIEL CRISTIANO. SPANISH IN THE CITY

LONDON, N5 2QS, UK

Owner contact email: info@spanishinthecity.london